SAMURAI REAL ESTATESAMURAI REAL ESTATE日本語|EN|العربية

Is Abu Dhabi Property Cheaper Than Dubai? A Data-Based 2026 Comparison

Shunto Suzuki
Author

Founder & CEO, SAMURAI REAL ESTATE · RERA-registered broker
Property Knowledge | Published | Updated and re-verified
A balanced comparison of the Abu Dhabi and Dubai residential property markets

“Abu Dhabi is cheaper than Dubai” is an appealing shortcut, but it does not survive a district-level comparison. Affordable stock in the two cities can be remarkably close; some mid-market Dubai districts undercut Abu Dhabi; and Saadiyat can cost more per square foot than Palm Jumeirah.

To keep the comparison neutral, I use Bayut's H1 2026 reports for both cities—same period, same source and the same advertised-price methodology—then use ADREC and Dubai Land Department material to check market structure and registration rules.

Bottom line: neither market is consistently cheaper

Key takeaways
  • On Bayut H1 2026 asking prices, affordable apartments are close: Al Ghadeer (Abu Dhabi) AED 1,039/sq ft versus Dubai Sports City AED 1,083. Mid-market JVC (AED 1,470) undercuts Al Reem Island (AED 1,690); ultra-prime Saadiyat Island (AED 3,893) is above Palm Jumeirah (AED 3,529).
  • Average one-bedroom asking prices: Dubai Sports City AED 837,000; Al Ghadeer AED 852,000; JVC AED 1.146m; Al Reem Island AED 1.4m.
  • Advertised gross yields reach 8%–9% in affordable districts of both cities. One-bedroom asking rents (Bayut H1 2026): JVC AED 79,000; Al Reem Island AED 94,000; Dubai Marina AED 103,000; Yas Island AED 113,000.
  • Registration: 4% of price in Dubai (DLD) versus 2% in Abu Dhabi (ADREC). While leased, both emirates add a fee equal to 5% of annual rent to the tenant's utility bill (Dubai housing fee; Abu Dhabi municipality fee).
  • After the Iran war began on 28 February 2026, Dubai residential values fell about 10% from February and plateaued by September; Abu Dhabi prices rose year on year in H1 and Q3 2026. Relative to the H1 tables, Abu Dhabi is therefore now more expensive and Dubai cheaper than they show.
By segment
  • Affordable apartments: Abu Dhabi examples sit at AED 1,039–1,065/sq ft versus AED 1,083–1,190 in Dubai.
  • Mid-market: JVC at AED 1,470 is below Al Reem Island at AED 1,690, while Business Bay reaches AED 2,124.
  • Prime: Dubai Marina AED 2,111; Yas Island AED 2,393; Downtown Dubai AED 3,179; Saadiyat Island AED 3,893.
  • Yield: selected affordable districts in both cities show advertised gross returns in the 8%–9% range.

Method: keep completion status separate from sales channel

Bayut's figures are averages of advertised asking prices, not a citywide random sample and not final transaction prices (the Dubai report states a trimmed-mean method; the Abu Dhabi report states ready properties only). The affordable / mid-tier / luxury / ultra-luxury labels are Bayut's own segments with no published price thresholds, which is why Business Bay (AED 2,124/sq ft) sits in mid-tier and Al Barari apartments (AED 2,447) in ultra-luxury. H1 2026 also straddles the start of the Iran war on 28 February 2026; the final section adds what happened after March. A one-bedroom may differ in size, age, view, furnishing and handover status. Reported ROI is gross: it excludes service charges, vacancy, repairs, leasing fees, finance and furnishing.

The two classification axes used in this article
ClassificationCategoriesMeaningUse here
Completion statusOff-plan / readyWhether the property is incomplete or completedUsed for the city comparison
Sales channelPrimary / resaleWhether the seller is the developer or a previous ownerReference only
These terms are not interchangeable. Developer-held completed stock is primary and ready; an assignment before handover can be resale and off-plan. The cross-city charts therefore use off-plan versus ready for both markets.

Apartment asking price per square foot

Apartment asking price per sq ft, Bayut H1 2026 (AED)
SegmentDubai districtAED/sq ftAbu Dhabi districtAED/sq ft
AffordableDubai Sports City1,083Al Ghadeer1,039
AffordableDubai Silicon Oasis1,086Al Reef1,065
Mid-marketJVC1,470Al Reem Island1,690
Mid-marketArjan1,517Masdar City1,781
LuxuryDubai Marina2,111Al Raha Beach1,859
LuxuryDubai Marina2,111Yas Island2,393
Ultra-primePalm Jumeirah3,529Saadiyat Island3,893
Ultra-primeBluewaters Island6,091Saadiyat Island3,893

Source: Bayut H1 2026. Highlighting only identifies the lower of each pair; it is not a recommendation.

The within-city spread is much larger than the affordable-city gap. Bluewaters is more than five times Dubai Sports City's rate; Saadiyat is about 3.7 times Al Ghadeer. “Which district?” is therefore more useful than “which emirate?”

One-bedroom purchase budgets

Average one-bedroom asking price, Bayut H1 2026 (AED)
SegmentDubaiAverage asking priceAbu DhabiAverage asking price
AffordableDubai Silicon OasisAED 863,000Al GhadeerAED 852,000
AffordableDubai Sports CityAED 837,000Al ReefAED 895,000
Mid-marketJVCAED 1.146mAl Reem IslandAED 1.400m
Mid-marketArjanAED 1.170mMasdar CityAED 979,000
LuxuryDubai MarinaAED 1.717mYas IslandAED 1.840m
Ultra-primePalm JumeirahAED 3.180mSaadiyat IslandAED 4.028m

The entry ticket also changes with the district. Always reconcile total price with internal area, balcony, parking, storage, handover condition and payment schedule.

Are Abu Dhabi villas cheaper?

SegmentDubaiRate / gross ROIAbu DhabiRate / gross ROI
AffordableDAMAC Hills 21,072 / 6.03%Al Reef1,070 / 5.92%
Mid-marketDAMAC Lagoons1,603 / 6.09%Al Raha Gardens984 / 5.91%
LuxuryArabian Ranches2,184 / 3.87%Yas Island1,634 / 5.00%
Ultra-primePalm Jumeirah6,350 / 3.95%Saadiyat Island2,250 / 4.32%

Abu Dhabi can appear cheaper in prime villa comparisons, but a Palm beachfront mansion is not interchangeable with a Saadiyat villa. Plot scarcity, beach access, built-up area and specification must be normalised.

Rents and gross yields: no automatic winner

Bayut's H1 2026 rental reports give the asking rents behind the yields. The rental reports cover fewer districts than the sales reports, so some areas above (Dubai Sports City, Al Ghadeer, Masdar City) have no rent figure.

One-bedroom annual asking rent and indicative yield (rent ÷ one-bedroom asking price), Bayut H1 2026

CityDistrict1BR rent (AED/yr)1BR asking priceIndicative yield
DubaiJVC79,0001,146,0006.9%
DubaiArjan79,0001,170,0006.8%
DubaiBusiness Bay104,0001,617,0006.4%
DubaiDubai Marina103,0001,717,0006.0%
DubaiDowntown Dubai133,0002,381,0005.6%
DubaiPalm Jumeirah169,0003,180,0005.3%
Abu DhabiAl Shamkha63,000787,0008.0%
Abu DhabiAl Reem Island94,0001,400,0006.7%
Abu DhabiAl Raha Beach111,0001,752,0006.3%
Abu DhabiYas Island113,0001,840,0006.1%
Abu DhabiThe Marina175,0002,792,0006.3%
Abu DhabiSaadiyat Island133,0004,028,0003.3%

"Indicative yield" is our own division of one-bedroom asking rent by one-bedroom asking price; it is not Bayut's projected ROI, which appears to average all unit types. The one-bedroom calculation differs from Bayut's ROI by −0.2 to +1.3 points depending on the district: higher in Al Shamkha, The Marina and Palm Jumeirah, slightly lower on Saadiyat Island. Studio asking rents: JVC AED 54,000; Al Reem Island AED 70,000.

Rents were still rising in H1 2026 in both cities: Bayut reports Arjan +3.4% and Al Barari +8.2% in Dubai, and Al Reem Island about +3% and Al Khalidiyah +3.8% in Abu Dhabi. ADREC reports new-lease rents up 17% for apartments and 9% for villas in Abu Dhabi in H1 2026.

Bayut projected gross ROI by segment, H1 2026
ExampleDubaiAbu Dhabi
Affordable apartment leaderDiscovery Gardens 9.06%Al Reef 8.92%
Mid-marketJVC 7.15%Masdar City 7.63%
Luxury apartmentDubai Marina 5.88%Yas / Al Maryah 5.94%
Ultra-prime villaPalm Jumeirah 3.95%Saadiyat Island 4.32%

These are advertised gross yields. A decision should use net yield after service charges, vacancy, maintenance, management, leasing, furnishings and acquisition costs.

Fees, holding costs, foreign ownership and Golden Visa

Acquisition and holding costs and rules, as of October 2026 (sources listed at the end)
ItemDubaiAbu Dhabi
RegistrationDLD sale registration totals 4% of price; DLD's fee schedule shows 2% seller and 2% buyer, but in practice the buyer customarily pays the full 4%. Plus title deed AED 250 and trustee fee (AED 4,000 + VAT above AED 500,000)2% of the sale price for off-plan unit registration (ADREC) and currently the applied rate for ready sales within a 1%–4% range set by regulation; the regulation defaults to an equal split, but in practice the buyer customarily pays the full amount. Confirm by transaction type
Foreign ownershipPermitted in designated freehold areas for residents and non-residentsPermitted in designated investment zones under Law No. 19 of 2005 (amended 2019): 99-year ownership of units, 99-year usufruct or 50-year renewable musataha. ADREC reported 50 zones in H1 2026
Tenant fee while leasedHousing fee of 5% of annual rent, added to the tenant's monthly electricity and water bills (u.ae)Municipality fee of 5% of annual rent (minimum AED 450), billed monthly through ADDC; UAE nationals exempt for own-use homes (ADDC)
Rent increase rulesRenewal increases follow Decree No. 43 of 2013 and the DLD rental index (stepped by the gap to market rent)From June 2026 ADREC set the annual rent increase at 0% instead of 5% for residential and commercial leases, benchmarked to the last registered Tawtheeq rent; temporary, no end date announced
Service chargesApproved per building by RERA; check the DLD Service Charge Index (Mollak). Varies widely by buildingSet per building or community; no official public benchmark found
TaxesNo personal income tax, annual property tax or personal capital gains tax in the UAE at present. Residential sales and leases are VAT-exempt (first supply within three years of completion is zero-rated; commercial property is taxed at 5%). Non-UAE residents should check home-country taxation
Golden Visa (10 years)Through DLD: property bought for AED 2m or more in the applicant's name; with a mortgage, a bank letter confirming AED 2m paidThrough ADRO: at least AED 2m of the investor's own capital excluding any mortgage; for off-plan, at least AED 2m paid to the developer. Conditions change, so confirm before applying
Other costsBrokerage, trustee/registration services, mortgage, NOC, service charges, management and furnishing may apply

A lower registration line does not make a property cheaper overall; the 2-point difference is AED 20,000 on a AED 1m purchase. Request a complete cash-to-close schedule and identify who pays each fee.

Mortgages: UAE Central Bank rules cap loans to expatriates at 80% for a first own-use home below AED 5m, 60% for investment property and 50% for off-plan. Non-resident lending sits within those caps at each bank's discretion, usually with a lower ceiling than for residents. Confirm eligibility before committing.

Visa note: A Golden Visa is not granted automatically with a purchase; the conditions at application time apply. Reports in 2024 said the AED 1m minimum upfront-payment requirement was removed, but the official pages currently read as shown above.

Registered sales: off-plan versus ready on one basis

Both markets below cover 1 January–30 June 2026 and use the same completion-status split. Primary/resale data is kept separate because it answers a different question.

MarketOff-planReadyScope
Dubai deals56,565 / 71.0%23,133 / 29.0%79,698 residential-market sales; AED 227.1bn. Projectory analysis of DLD records
Dubai valueAED 124.5bn / 54.8%AED 102.6bn / 45.2%
Abu Dhabi deals82%18%ADREC residential-unit sales; AED 70.4bn. ADREC published only the off-plan shares (82% of deals, 89% of value); the ready shares are the remainder
Abu Dhabi value89%11%
Scope caveat: Dubai's residential-market total includes homes, residential land and whole buildings; Abu Dhabi's figure covers residential-unit sales. Shares show each market's internal mix, but absolute totals are not a like-for-like size ranking.

Abu Dhabi was more concentrated in off-plan sales. In Dubai, off-plan led deal count but represented only 54.8% of value, reflecting the larger tickets in parts of the ready market. Neither share proves that one city is cheaper or will appreciate faster.

ADREC reported about 409,000 residential units and roughly 71,000 additions projected through 2030. Its H1 2026 report also shows Hudayriyat Island alone at 27% of residential sales value (about AED 19bn) and investment zones at over 22% of stock (about 72,000 units, 27,500 of them on Al Reem Island). Hudayriyat is absent from Bayut's popular-area tables because little completed stock is advertised there yet. Neither “bigger market” nor “scarcer supply” guarantees a quick resale. Check transactions in the same building and status, competing stock, achieved rents, days on market and future handovers.

After March 2026: Dubai plateaued, Abu Dhabi rose

The tables above average January to June 2026. Midway through that period, on 28 February 2026, the Iran war began (a ceasefire followed on 8 April, with regional tension persisting), and UAE transaction volumes thinned from March. As set out in our article on Dubai's slowdown, we treat the market before and after March 2026 as two different markets, so the H1 averages need the later moves layered on top.

Market moves after March 2026 (published figures; definitions differ, so read for direction and scale)

IndicatorDubaiAbu Dhabi
Residential pricesValuStrat's index dropped about 6% in March and about 10% from late February. By September the monthly change was near zero and the index stood 4.5% below a year earlier (apartments −6.4%, villas −3.4%): a plateau after the correctionKnight Frank reported H1 apartment prices up about 18% year on year on Yas Island and Al Reem Island and 21% on Saadiyat Island. Savills' Q3 (July–September) data shows apartments +9% and villas +8% year on year. ADREC's H1 report shows repeat-sales prices +20% for apartments and +12% for villas
Transactions (Q3)About 34,000 residential sales worth AED 72.6bn, down 38% by count and 47% by value year on year (Cavendish Maxwell). Ready-apartment sales, however, rose 22% by count and 16% by value versus Q2 (DLD data compiled by Al Masdar Al Aqaari)6,085 sales, down 7% year on year, but value up 32% to AED 21.5bn (Savills); deals above AED 10m roughly doubled
RentsMedian apartment rents −3.8% and villas −2.3% from June to September (Betterhomes), with record leasing enquiriesNew-lease rents +17% for apartments and +9% for villas in H1 (ADREC). From June 2026 ADREC temporarily set the annual rent increase at 0%

How to read the H1 tables today

Which market fits which objective?

ObjectiveLikely shortlistReason
Around AED 1m for an apartmentBothOptions exist in Dubai Sports City, DSO, Al Ghadeer, Al Reef and Masdar
Broad resale and leasing poolDubaiWider choice of districts, developers (Emaar, DAMAC, Sobha, Binghatti and others) and international buyers
Long-term exposure to selected islands and investment zonesAbu DhabiYas, Saadiyat, Reem, Al Maryah and Hudayriyat have distinct demand drivers; main developers include Aldar, Modon, Bloom and Imkan
High headline yieldBothSelected affordable apartment districts report 8%–9% gross
Prime villa value per square footInclude Abu DhabiYas and Saadiyat can screen below Dubai's ultra-prime waterfront
My conclusion: I am a Dubai RERA-registered broker, and I have researched and prepared investor materials for projects on Saadiyat Island, Yas Island and Hudayriyat Island. Abu Dhabi is not simply “Dubai at a discount”. Set the budget and exit first, then compare three to five assets in each city on the same age, quality, size and tenant profile. Our Abu Dhabi waterfront article covers island supply in more depth.

Frequently asked questions

Are primary and off-plan the same thing?

No. Primary versus resale describes the seller relationship; off-plan versus ready describes completion status. A developer can sell completed primary stock, while an owner can resell an off-plan contract before handover.

Is Abu Dhabi property cheaper than Dubai?

Not across the board. In H1 2026, affordable apartment asking rates were close, while the ranking reversed across mid-market and prime districts.

Which city has cheaper one-bedroom apartments?

It depends on the district. Average asking prices included AED 852,000 in Al Ghadeer, AED 863,000 in Dubai Silicon Oasis, AED 1.146 million in JVC and AED 1.4 million on Al Reem Island.

Which market offers higher rental yields?

Both have affordable apartment districts with advertised gross yields around 8% to 9%. Bayut reported 9.06% for Discovery Gardens and 8.92% for Al Reef in H1 2026.

Can foreigners buy property in Abu Dhabi?

Foreign nationals may own property in designated Abu Dhabi investment zones. Buyers should verify the zone and ownership right for the specific asset.

Are registration fees different in Dubai and Abu Dhabi?

Yes. Dubai's sale registration fee totals 4% of the sale price, while ADREC lists 2% for unit sales — and in both markets the buyer customarily pays the full fee in practice. Other transaction costs remain separate.

How do rents compare between Abu Dhabi and Dubai?

On Bayut H1 2026 asking rents, a one-bedroom averaged AED 79,000 a year in JVC and AED 103,000 in Dubai Marina, versus AED 94,000 on Al Reem Island and AED 113,000 on Yas Island. The rental reports cover fewer districts than the sales reports, so Dubai Sports City and Al Ghadeer have no published rent.

What did the 2026 Iran war do to the two markets?

After the war began on 28 February 2026, Dubai residential values fell about 10% from February on ValuStrat's index and were 4.5% below a year earlier by September, with monthly declines near zero. Abu Dhabi apartments rose about 18% year on year on Yas and Reem in H1 (Knight Frank) and 9% in Q3 (Savills). Read the H1 comparison tables with that divergence in mind.

Can I buy in Abu Dhabi or Dubai without living in the UAE?

Yes. Non-resident foreigners can own in designated areas of both emirates, and contracts and registration can be completed remotely or by power of attorney. A Golden Visa or mortgage has separate conditions and does not come with the purchase.

Do holding costs differ between the two cities?

Broadly similar. While leased, both emirates add a fee equal to 5% of annual rent to the tenant's utility bill (UAE nationals exempt). Owner-paid service charges vary by building; Dubai's approved rates are on the DLD Service Charge Index. The main difference is rent regulation: Abu Dhabi set the annual increase at 0% from June 2026. There is no income or property tax in the UAE, but non-residents should check home-country rules.

Is a Golden Visa easier in Abu Dhabi or Dubai?

The threshold is the same: property worth AED 2m or more. Dubai applications go through DLD and Abu Dhabi through ADRO, and both require AED 2m to be paid excluding any mortgage (for Abu Dhabi off-plan, AED 2m paid to the developer). Conditions change, so verify before applying; the visa is not automatic with a purchase.

Is Dubai or Abu Dhabi better for a first-time investor?

Neither is automatically better. Dubai offers wider stock and buyer depth; Abu Dhabi may suit long-term exposure to selected island and investment-zone developments. Budget, tenant demand and exit strategy should drive the choice.

Sources and editorial note

Published 18 October 2026; updated 21 October 2026 with post-March market data, rents, holding costs and visa rules. Bayut numbers are primarily advertised prices and indicative gross ROI, not guarantees of future value or rent. Verify recent transactions, SPA terms, title, fees and service charges for the specific property.

Want a like-for-like Dubai and Abu Dhabi shortlist?
Request a comparison

Related: choosing an investment property · off-plan vs ready · buying process · Abu Dhabi waterfront property

← Back to blog

Company · Editorial policy